Hướng dẫn giải đề thi Môn Tiếng Anh Trung học Phổ thông Quốc gia năm 2015

Hướng Dẫn Giải Đề Thi Môn Tiếng Anh Trung Học Phổ Thông Quốc Gia 2015

Hướng dẫn giải đề thi Môn Tiếng Anh Trung học Phổ thông Quốc gia năm 2015

Mã đề thi 931

ảnh Giải đề thi Tiếng Anh 2015,đề thi tiếng Anh 2015,đề thi 2015

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1/A. supported      B. finished       C. noticed           D. approached

 Nếu từ kết thúc bằng /t/ hay /d/ khi thêm -ed đọc thành /tid/ với t hay /did/ với d, nên supported đọc /-tid/ còn những âm vô thanh như finish /ʃ/, notice /s/, approach /tʃ/ đều là âm vô thanh khi thêm -ed  thì đọc thành /t/.

- Đáp án: a. supported

2/ A. teach        B. break              C. deal               D. clean

Chỉ có break /breik/ đọc là /ei/ còn lại là /i:/ dài teach /ti:tʃ/ , deal /di:l/ và clean /cli:n/.

- Đáp án: b. break

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

3/ a. Oceanic /oʊʃiˊænɪk/ âm 3.

b. Advantageous /ædvǝnˊteɪʤǝs/ âm 3

c. Compulsory /kǝmˊpʌlsǝri/ âm 2

d. Influential /ˏɪnflu’enʃl/ âm 3

- Đáp án c

4/ a. instrument /ˊɪnstrǝmǝnt/ âm 1

b. recipe /ˊresǝpi/ âm 1

c. commitment /kǝˊmɪtmǝnt/ âm 2

d. candidate /ˊkændɪdǝt/ âm 1

-đáp án c

5/ a. contain /kǝnˊteɪn/ âm 2

b. conquer /ˊkɑ:ŋkǝr/ âm 1

c. conserve /kǝnˊsɜ:v/ âm 2

d. conceal /kǝnˊsi:l/ âm 2

-đáp án b

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

6. The receptionist, ... answered the phone, told me that the director was out.

a. who                      b. whose                  c. that                       d.whom

Mệnh đề quan hệ: who chỉ chủ ngữ ở đây là receptionist: nhân viên lễ tân. Đây là mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định – hai dấu phẩy- nên không dùng that, whose sở hữa, whom có giới từ.

-đáp án a.

7. students will not be allowed into exam room if they ...their student cards.

a. don’t produce   b. didn’t produce c. produced  d. hadn’t produced

Mệnh đề if loại 1

-đáp án a

8. ... the salesman promised to exchange the defective CD player for a new one, they insisted on getting a refund.

a. and                        b. but                         c. although                      d. despite

câu này ... người bán hàng đã hứa đổi lại máy CD lỗi cho một cái mới, họ nhấn mạnh muốn lấy lại tiền. Điền vào chỗ trống là ‘although’ hay ‘despite’. Nhưng although + mệnh đề, còn despite + cụm danh từ.

-đáp án c

9. Changes have been made in our primary schooling program. As a result, young children ... do homework any more.

a. couldn’t               b. needn’t                c. oughtn’t                      d. haven’t

Câu này dịch là những thay đổi được thực hiện trong hệ thống giáo dục trường tiểu học của chúng ta. Kết quả là/do đó, những đứa trẻ không cần làm bài tập về nhà nữa. Any more = any longer nghĩa là nữa.

-đáp án b.

10/ Although MERS (Middle East Respiratory Syndrome) spreads through close contact with sick people, not through the air, many people still avoid ... to crowded places.

a.Having gone       b. going                          c.to go                               d. gone

Sau avoid là Ving.

-đáp án b

11/ a large number of inventions and discoveries have been made ... accident.

a.in                            b. by                                  c. at                                      d. on

by accident nghĩa là ngẫu nhiên. Dịch ‘rất nhiều phát minh và khám phá được tìm ra ngẫu nhiên’.

-đáp án b

12/ the headmaster has decided that three lecture halls ... in our school next semester.

a.will be building b. will build        c. are being built       d. will be built

-đáp án d. Thể bị động tương lai

13/ after the new technique had been introduced, the factory produced ... cars in 2014 as the year before.

a.twice as many    b. twice many as   c. as many twice d. as twice many

-đáp án a.

14/ it is ... of businessmen to shake hands in formal meetings.

a.familliar               b. ordinary                   c. common                    d. typical

Các từ trên đều có nghĩa là thông thường, phổ biến. Nhưng familliar, ordinary, common phải đứng trước danh từ. Chỉ có “typical” + of sb/sth

-đáp án d.

15/ john has finally found a new job after being ... for three months.

a.out of reach        b. out of order          c. out of work        d. out of mind

out of work = mất việc

-đáp án c

16/ Nguyen Thi Anh Vien performed so well in the 28th Sea Games women’s 200m butterfly that none of her rivals could ... her.

a.look up to            b. come up to          c. catch up with     d. put up with

catch up with = đạt được mức độ hay tiêu chuẩn như sb đã làm tốt hơn

look up to = ngưỡng mộ, tôn trọng

come up to = đạt được tiêu chuẩn hay mức độ cho phép

put up with = chấp nhận một cái gì đó không vui mà không phàn nàn

-đáp án c

17/ a molecule of water is ... of two atoms of hydrogen and one atom of oxygen.

a.created                 b.included                    c.consisted              d.composed

-đáp án d. Compose of nghĩa là kết hợp tạo thành một thể

18/ Jane really loves the ... jewelry box that her parents gave her as a birthday present.

a.wooden brown nice  b.nice wooden brown                                               

c.brown wooden nice  d. nice brown wodden

trật tự tính: từ quan điểm đánh giá (nice, beautiful,...)+kích cỡ+tuổi+màu sắc+nguồn gốc+vật liệu. Vậy theo thứ tự là nice brown wooden.

-đáp án d.

19/ When asked about their preference for movies, many young people say that they are in favor ... science fiction.

a.with                                 b.of                                c.in                                    d.for

cấu trúc ‘in favor of sb/sth’ nghĩa là ủng hộ, thích, muốn.

-đáp án b.

20/ Global warming will result ... crop failures and famine.

a.in                                      b.from                          c.of                                      d.to

result có thể đi với in hoặc from. Nhưng ‘result in’ có nghĩa là xảy ra do cái gì đã xảy ra trước. Còn ‘result from’ có nghĩa là khiến cái gì xảy ra. ‘Sự ấm lên toàn cầu khiến mùa màng thất bại và đói kém.’

-đáp án a.

21/ ... at school yesterday when we were informed that there was no class due to a sudden power cut.

a. we have hardly arrived           b. we had arrived hardly

c. hardly we had arrived             d. hardly had we arrived

Cấu trúc câu ‘...hardly...when/before...’; ...scarcely...when/before...và...no sonner...than...’ đều có nghĩa là ‘ngay khi...thì’ thường được dùng với thì Quá khứ hoàn thành đôi khi là Quá khứ đơn để chỉ một sự việc đã xảy ra. Nếu Hardly/scarcely/ no sooner đứng đầu câu thì phải đảo động từ lên trước.

-đáp án d.

22/ such characters as fairies or witches in Walt Disney animated cartoons are purely ....

a.imaginary                     b.imaginative    c.imagining            d.imaginable

imaginary –adj- tưởng tượng, chỉ tồn tại trong suy nghĩ, hư cấu (dùng cho sự việc)

imaginative –adj- có hoặc cho ra ý tưởng mới (dùng cho con người)

imaginable –adj- có thể tưởng tượng hình dung được

còn tính từ dạng –ing thì danh từ mà nó bổ nghĩa thực hiện hoặc chịu trách nhiệm về hành động. Còn là –ed khi danh từ mà nó bổ nghĩa là đối tượng nhận sự tác động.

-đáp án a.

23/ Ken and Tom are high-school students. They are discussing where their study group will select the most suitable response to fill in the blank.

Ken: “where is our study group going to meet next week?”

Tom: ...

a.Studying in a group is great fun    b.we are too busy on weekdays

c.why don’t you look at the atlas?  d.the library would be best.

Câu hỏi where thì câu trả lời phải có địa điểm 'the library'

-đáp án d.

24. Mike and Lane are university students. They are talking about Lan’s upcoming high-school reunion. Select the most suitable to fill in the blank.

Mike: So you have your fifth high-school reunion coming up?

Lane:

a.oh, the school reunion was wonderful. 

b.no, you’re in mood for the event.

c. the food at the reunion was excellent 

d. yeah, I’m really looking forward to it.

-đáp án d. Tôi thật sự mong đợi nó.

25. when Susan invited us to dinner, she really showed off her culinary talents. She prepared feast – a huge selection of dishes that were simply mouth-watering.

a.relating to medical knowledge 

b.involving hygienic conditions and disease

c.concerning nutrition and health 

d.having to do with food and cooking

trong câu trên có thể thấy phần sau là ‘a huge selection of dishes that were simply mouth-watering.’ suy ra là food dù không biết nghĩa của culinary

-đáp án d.

26. ‘it’s no use talking to me about metaphysics. It’s is a closed book to me.’

a.a book that is never opened    b.an object that I really love.

c.a subject that I don’t understand    d.a theme that I like to discuss.

A closed book to sd: một vấn đề hay một người bạn không biết gì về nó. Câu ‘it’s no use’ nghĩa là ‘không có tác dụng/nghĩa gì’

-đáp án c.

27. suddenly, it began to rain heavily, so all the summer hikers got drenched all over.

a.very tired                      b.completely wet    c.refreshed           d.cleansed

Vì trời mưa nặng hạt nên những người leo núi sẽ bị ướt.

-đáp án b

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 28 to 37.

Library is a collection of books and other informational materials made available to people for reading, study, or reference. The word library comes (28)______ liber, the Latin word for “book”. (29)______, library collections have almost always contained a variety of materials. Contemporary libraries maintain collections that include not only printed materials such as manuscripts, books, newspapers, and magazines, (30)______ audio-visual and online databases. In addition (31)______ maintaining collections within library buildings, modern libraries often feature telecommunications links that provide users with access to information at remote sites.

The central mission of a library (32)______ to collect, organize, preserve, and provide access to knowledge and information. In fulfilling this mission, libraries preserve a valuable record of culture that can be passed down to (33)______ generations. Libraries are an essential link in this communication between the past, present, and future. Whether the cultural record is contained in books or in electronic formats, libraries ensure (34)______ the record is preserved and made available for later use.

People use library resources to gain information about personal (35)______ or to obtain recreational materials such as films and novels. Students use libraries to supplement and enhance their classroom experiences, to learn (36)______ in locating sources of information, and to develop good reading and study habits. Public officials use libraries to research legislation and public policy issues. One of the most valued of all cultural institutions, the library (37) ______ information and services that are essential to learning and progress.

28/ a.to                             b.in                            c.from                                d.out

-đáp án c. come from: bắt nguồn từ

29/ a.therefore              b.instead             c.however                    d.despite

-đáp án c. despite, however đều có nghĩa là ‘mặc dù’ nhưng however + mệnh đề.

30/ a.but also                b.as well                  c.only if                         d.or else

-đáp án a.  Cấu trúc not only ... but also

31/ a.in                             b.on                           c.from                                   d.to

-đáp án d. In addition phải đi với ‘to’

32/ a.has                          b. are                            c.is                                 d.have

-đáp án c. the central mission of library = nhiệm vụ trung tâm của thư việc là.

33/ a.success                  b.succeeding     c. succeed               d.successful

-đáp án b. pass down to: truyền đạt, để lại. succeeding generations: những thế hệ sau. Tính từ dạng –ing do danh từ nó bổ nghĩa bị hành động tác động.

34/ a.that                        b.which                    c.what                              d.who

-đáp án a.

35/ a.appeals                  b.interests           c.profits                d.attractions

-đáp án b.

36/ a.skills                     b.talents              c.capacities                   d.abilities

-đáp án a. skill: kỹ năng

37/ a.relates                    b.digests              c.supplies                     d.applies

-đáp án c.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the s from 38 to 47.

Plants and animals will find it difficult to escape from or adjust to the effects of global warming. Scientists have already observed shifts in the lifecycles of many plants and animals, such as flowers blooming earlier and birds hatching earlier in the spring. Many species have begun shifting where they live or their annual migration patterns due to warmer temperatures.

With further warming, animals will tend to migrate toward the poles and up mountainsides toward higher elevations. Plants will also attempt to shift their ranges, seeking new areas as old habitats grow too warm. In many places, however, human development will prevent these shifts. Spices that find cities or farmland blocking their way north or south may become extinct. Spices living in unique ecosystems, such as those found in polar and mountaintop regions, are especially at risk because migration to new habitats is not possible. For example, polar bears and marine mammals in the Arctic are already threatened by dwindling sea ice but have now where farther north to go.

Projecting species extinction due to global warming is extremely difficult. Some scientists have estimated that 20 to 50 percent of spices could be committed to extinction with 2 or 3 Celsius degrees of further warming. The rate of warming, not just the magnitude, is extremely important for plants and animals. Some species and even entire ecosystems, such as certain types of forest, may not be able to adjust quickly enough and may disappear.

Ocean ecosystems, especially fragile ones like coral reefs, will also be affected by global warming. Warmer ocean temperatures can cause coral to “bleach”, a state which if prolonged will lead to the death of the coral. Scientists estimate that even 1 Celsius degree of addition warming could lead to widespread bleaching and death of coral reefs around the world. Also, increasing carbon dioxide in the atmosphere enters the ocean and increases the acidity of ocean waters. This acidification further stresses ocean ecosystems.

38/Scientists have observed that warmer temperatures in the spring cause flowers to ______.

A. bloom earlier             B. lose color                                      C. die instantly       D. become lighter

 -đáp án a. bloom earlier (thông tin gạch chân trong bài)

39/ According to paragraph 2, when their habitats grow warmer, animals tend to move ______.

 A. south-eastwards and down mountainsides toward lower elevations

B. north-westwards and up mountainsides toward higher elevations

C. toward the North Pole and down mountainsides toward lower elevations

D. toward the poles and up mountainsides toward higher elevations

–đáp án d. toward the poles and up mountainsides toward higher elevations. (thông tin gạch chân trong bài)

40/ The pronoun “those” in paragraph 2 refers to ______.

A. species                B. ecosystems              C. habitats                       D. areas

–đáp án a. nó dùng bổ nghĩa cho câu trước. (thông tin gạch chân trong bài)

41/The phrase “dwindling sea ice” in paragraph 2 refers to ______.

A. the frozen water in the Arctic

B. the cold ice in the Arctic

C. the violent Arctic Ocean

D. the melting ice in the Arctic

 –đáp án d. (melt ) tan băng ở bắc cực

42/It is mentioned in the passage that if the global temperature rose by 2 or 3 Celsius degrees, ______.

A. water supply would decrease by 50 percent

B. the sea level would rise by 20 centimeters

C. 20 to 50 percent of species could become extinct

D. half of the earth’s surface would be flooded

-đáp án c. (thông tin gạch chân trong bài)

43/ According to the passage, if some species are not able to adjust quickly to warmer temperatures, ______.

A. they may be endangered

B. they move to tropical forests

C. they will certainly need water

D. they can begin to develop

–đáp án a. (thông tin gạch chân trong bài)

44/The word “fragile” in paragraph 4 most probably means ______.

A. very large             B. pretty hard                                   C. easily damaged       D. rather strong

- đáp án c.

45/The bleaching of coral reefs as mentioned in paragraph 4 indicates ______.

A. the slow death of coral reefs

B. the quick growth of marine mammals

C. the blooming phase of sea weeds

D. the water absorption of coral reefs

- đáp án a. (thông tin gạch chân trong bài)

46/The level of acidity in the ocean is increased by ______.

A. the rising amount of carbon dioxide entering the ocean

B. the extinction of species in coastal areas

C. the loss of acidity in the atmosphere around the earth

D. the decrease of acidity of the pole waters

- đáp án a. (thông tin gạch chân trong bài)

47/What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. Effects of global warming on animals and plants

B. Global warming and species migration

C. Global warming and possible solutions

D. Influence of climate changes on human lifestyles

 - đáp án a.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

48/ The number of homeless people in Nepal have increased sharply due to the recent severe earthquake.

-đáp án b.have [Vì cấu trúc the number of + singular verb]

49/ Since poaching is becoming more seriously, the government has imposed stricter laws to prevent it.

-đáp án b. seriously à serious. sau more phải là tính từ.

50/ It is common knowledge that solar heating for a large office building is technically different from a single-family home.

-đáp án d. different thường được theo sau bởi ‘than’ trong US English và theo sau bởi ‘to’ trong British English.

51/ All the candidates for the scholarship will be equally treated regarding of their age, sex, or nationality.

-đáp án c. regarding, regard không đi với of. Regardless of nghĩa là lờ đi bỏ qua.

52/ Reminding not to miss the 15:20 train, the manager set out for the station in a hurry.

-đáp án a.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

 53: “Don't be such a pessimist. I'm sure you'll soon get over it. Cheer up!”

A. hobbyist              B. optimist                       C. activist                    D. feminist

Pessimist = người bi quan

Optimist = người lạc quan

-đáp án b

 54: “Be quick! We must speed up if we don’t want to miss the flight.”

A. turn down          B. slow down                 C. look up           D. put forward

Speed up = nhanh

Đáp án b

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 55 to 64.

Overpopulation, the situation of having large numbers of people with too few resources and too little space, is closely associated with poverty. It can result from high population density, or from low amounts of resources, or from both. Excessively high population densities put stress on available resources. Only a certain number of people can be supported on a given area of land, and that number depends on how much food and other resources the land can provide. In countries where people live primarily by means of simple farming, gardening, herding, hunting, and gathering, even large areas of land (câu 58) can support only small numbers of people because these labor-intensive subsistence activities produce only small amounts of food.

In developed countries such as the United States, Japan, and the countries of Western Europe, overpopulation generally is not considered a major cause of poverty. These countries produce large quantities of food through mechanized farming, which depends on commercial fertilizers, large-scale irrigation, and agricultural machinery(câu 62) This form of production provides enough food to support the high densities of people in metropolitan areas.

A country’s level of poverty can depend greatly on its mix of population density and agricultural productivity. Bangladesh, for example, has one of the world’s highest population densities, with 1,147 persons per sq km. A large majority of the people of Bangladesh engage inlow-productivity manual farming, which contributes to the country’s extremely high level of poverty (câu 59). Some of the smaller countries in Western Europe, such as the Netherlands and Belgium, have high population densities as well. These countries practice mechanized farming and are involved in high-tech industries, however, and therefore have high standards of living.

At the other end of the spectrum, many countries in sub-Saharan Africa have population densities of less than 30 persons per sq km. Many people in these countries practice manual subsistence farming; these countries also have infertile land, and lack the economic resources and technology to boost productivity. As a consequence, these nations are very poor. The United States has both relatively low population density and high agricultural productivity; it is one of the world’s wealthiest nations.

High birth rates contribute to overpopulation in many developing countries (câu 63). Children are assets to many poor families because they provide labor, usually for farming. Cultural norms in traditionally rural societies commonly sanction the value of large families. Also, the governments of developing countries often provide little or no support, financial or political, for family planning; even people who wish to keep their families small have difficulty doing so. For all these reasons, developing countries tend to have high rates of population growth.

 55: Which of the following is given a definition in paragraph 1? A. Poverty B. Simple farming C. Overpopulation D. Population density

-đáp án c (thông tin gạch chân trong bài)

 56: What will suffer when there are excessively high population densities?

A/Farming methods B. Skilled labor C. Land area D. Available resources

-đáp án d

 57: The phrase “that number” in paragraph 1 refers to the number of ______.

A. densities              B. countries                     C. people                 D. resources

-đáp án c.

 58: In certain countries, large areas of land can only yield small amounts of food because ______.

A. there is an abundance of resources

B. there is no shortage of skilled labor

C. there is lack of mechanization

D. there are small numbers of laborers

-đáp án c. (thông tin gạch chân trong bài) ‘simple farming...” đơn giản trong nông nghiệp = thiếu máy móc kỹ thuật

 59: Bangladesh is a country where the level of poverty depends greatly on ______.

A. population density in metropolitan areas

B. its population density only

C. its high agricultural productivity

D. both population density and agricultural productivity

-đáp án d. (thông tin gạch chân trong bài) ‘which contributes to the ...high level of poverty’ nghĩa là những điều đó kết hợp đã tạo nên đó nghèo đói ở mức cao của nước này’

 60: The phrase “engage in” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ______.

A.look into B. give up C. escape from D. participate in

-đáp án d.

 61: The word “infertile” in paragraph 4 probably means ______.

A.impossible B. unproductive C. inaccessible D. disused

-đáp án b

 62: Which of the following is TRUE, according to the passage? A. All small countries in Western Europe have high population densities. B. In certain developed countries, mechanized farming is applied.

C. In sub-Saharan African countries, productivity is boosted by technology.

D. There is no connection between a country’s culture and overpopulation.

-đáp án b.

 63: Which of the following is a contributor to overpopulation in many developing countries?

A.High birth rates B. High-tech facilities C. Sufficient financial support D. Economic resources

-đáp án a.

 64: Which of the following could be the best title for the passage?

A. Overpopulation: A Worldwide Problem

B. High Birth Rate and its Consequences

C. Poverty in Developing Countries

D. Overpopulation: A Cause of Poverty

-đáp án d

Gợi ý phần Viết: Benefits of reading books.

Reading can give you an insight into many different cultures in the world that you may know little about.

It can open your mind up to new ways of thinking and perceiving.

Reading book is the best source of information available. You can learn better. Reading books can help you feel better, can be your teachers and books like best friends.

Reading about someone who overcame the difficulties may motivate you to meet your own goals.

You can learn more words and they will use in your everyday vocabulary. It improves your spelling. You can improve analytical thinking, memory and writing skill.